top of page

Privacy Policy

We are committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth.) (the Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us when providing our legal services to you (Services) or when otherwise interacting with you.

The information we collect The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • Identity Data: including first name, middle name, last name, maiden name, title, date of birth, gender, job title, photographic identification.

  • Contact Data: including billing address, delivery address, email address, and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data: including bank account and payment card details (through our third-party payment processor, Stripe).

  • Background Verification Data: including your passport number, driver licence number, photographic identification, or other details requested as part of our onboarding process to comply with our due diligence obligations, anti-money laundering laws, and related ongoing monitoring commitments or to provide you with our Services.

  • Transaction Data: including details about payments to you from us and from you to us, and other details of services you have purchased from us.

  • Technical and Usage Data: including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behavior, information about your access and use of our website, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our website, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using, and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

  • Profile Data: including your username and password for Prism, legal services you have requested from us, information you have shared with our social media platforms, your interests, preferences, feedback, and survey responses.

  • Marketing and Communications Data: including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

  • Professional Data: including where you are a worker of ours or applying for a role with us, your professional history such as your previous positions and professional experience.

 

Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information, or biometric information. In the course of providing our Services, we may collect or come across such sensitive information in different situations, including during the course of conducting a background verification check on you, when reviewing your CV, and when providing legal services to you (for example, information we may need to know about your trade union membership to assist you with an employment law matter). We will only collect sensitive information with your consent.

 

How we collect personal information We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including:

  • Directly: We collect personal information which you directly provide to us, including through the ‘contact us’ form on our website, when you sign up for our services, request legal services, subscribe to our marketing publications, or when you request our assistance via email, through Prism, or over the telephone.

  • Indirectly: We may collect personal information which you indirectly provide to us while interacting with us, such as when you use our website or Prism, in emails, over the telephone, and in your online enquiries.

  • From third parties: We collect personal information from third parties, such as from our members when conducting a conflict check, details you have provided to recruitment businesses or third-party job application sites with the intention that they supply such data to us for recruitment purposes and details of your use of our website from our analytics and cookie providers and marketing providers. See the “Cookies” section below for more detail on the use of cookies.

  • From publicly available sources: We collect personal data from publicly available resources such as the Australian Securities and Investment Commission (ASIC) and professional networking sites such as LinkedIn.

 

If you give us personal information about other people (like your family members or employees), we rely on you to inform those people that you’re sharing their information with us. We also expect you to let them know about this Privacy Policy and how they can find a copy of it. Lastly, make sure you have authority to share their information with us.

 

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information We may collect, hold, use and transfer personal information for the following purposes:

  • To enable you to access and use our website, and other associated platforms and social media platforms;

  • To onboard you as a client, including to perform anti-money laundering and other background checks on you;

  • To provide you with our Services, including legal advice;

  • To run conflict checks (for actual and potential clients, and for counterparties);

  • To provide and improve our products and services;

  • To contact and communicate with you;

  • To interact with governmental or regulatory bodies or other authorities in relation to you;

  • For internal record keeping, administrative, invoicing, and billing purposes;

  • For analytics (including profiling on our website), market research, and business development, including to operate and improve our website, services, and associated social media platforms;

  • For advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our events and experiences and information that we consider may be of interest to you;

  • To manage your participation in any of our events that you register for;

  • Where you have applied for employment or contracting with us, to consider your application to work with us and conduct any pre-employment reference checks and to send you information about future job opportunities that we consider may be of interest to you;

  • For business purposes, including any proposed acquisition, disposal, merger, or similar of our business or entering into a joint venture, collaboration, or referral arrangement; and

  • To comply with our legal obligations.

 

Our disclosures of personal information to third parties We may disclose personal information to:

  • Our employees, contractors, and/or related entities;

  • IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting, and server providers such as Amazon Web Services and Google;

  • Third-party contractors, technology service providers, and suppliers that assist us with providing our business processes, products, and services. This may include artificial intelligence models;

  • Marketing or advertising providers such as Google, Facebook, and Bing;

  • Third parties involved in hosting or organizing events or seminars;

  • Our talent management software application, that assists us with our recruitment process (currently Workable);

  • Professional advisors, bankers, auditors, our insurers, and insurance brokers;

  • Payment systems operators such as Stripe;

  • Our existing or potential agents or business partners;

  • Third parties as part of an actual or proposed acquisition, disposal, merger, or similar of our business or entering into a joint venture, collaboration, or referral arrangement;

  • Courts, tribunals, and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for services we have provided to you;

  • Courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers, as required or authorized by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights;

  • Third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics (To find out how Google uses data when you use third-party websites or applications, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other URL Google may use from time to time), or other relevant analytics businesses; and

  • Any other third parties as required or permitted by law, such as where we receive a subpoena.

 

We are bound by strict confidentiality requirements as lawyers. All of your confidential information will be handled in accordance with our professional obligations.

 

Google Analytics: We may have enabled Google Analytics Advertising Features including remarketing features and advertising reporting features. We and third-party vendors may use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies (such as Google advertising cookies) or other third-party identifiers together.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics Advertising Features, including using a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser add-on found here. To opt-out of personalized ad delivery on the Google content network, please visit Google’s Ads Preferences Manager here or if you wish to opt-out permanently even when all cookies are deleted from your browser, you can install their plugin here. To opt-out of interest-based ads on mobile devices, please follow these instructions for your mobile device: On Android, open the Google Settings app on your device and select “ads” to control the settings. On iOS devices with iOS 6 and above, use Apple’s advertising identifier. To learn more about limiting ad tracking using this identifier, visit the settings menu on your device.

 

Overseas disclosure While we store personal information in Australia, where we disclose your personal information to the third parties listed above, these third parties may store, transfer, or access personal information outside of Australia. We will only disclose your personal information overseas in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

 

Your rights and controlling your personal information

  • Your choice: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you provide personal information to us, you understand we will collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us; however, if you do not, it may affect our ability to provide our Services to you and your use of our Services.

  • Restrict and unsubscribe: To object to processing for direct marketing/unsubscribe from our email database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

 

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us through: info@harbourtrademarks.com.au.

bottom of page